Former Wajir Governor, Wajir County women representative among the recipients of the Head of State Commendation

0
2855

Wajir County MP Fatuma Gedi and Former Wajir Governor Ahmed Abdullahi were among the leaders awarded by President Uhuru Kenyatta with the state commendation during this year’s Jamhuri Day celebrations.

Mr Ahmed Abdullahi was among the individuals honoured with the Head of State Commendation (HSC), civilian division while Ms. Gedi appeared in the list of the recipients of Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (CBS), first class.

The Head of State Commendation reciepients are nominated by government ministries, non-governmental organisations, religious organisations, district committees among others. The awards are made by the head of state upon the advice of a National Honours and Awards Committee in the President ’s office.

The awards are made in recognition of the recipients’ efforts to the nation and the services they rendered in different sectors.

Other individuals in the list of Head of State Commendation include Nominated senator Farhiya Ali Hajji with Moran of the Order of the Burning Spear (M.B.S.), third class. National Treasury Cabinet Secretary Amb. Ukur Yattani with Elder of the Order of the Golden Heart (E.G.H.), second class, Inspector General of Police Hillary Mutyambai with Moran of the Order of the Golden Heart (M.G.H.), third class among others.

The list of individuals who received the Head of State Commendation( HSC), civilian division and first class Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (CBS) during this year’s Moi Day celebrations:

The Order of the Burning Spear

The First Class: Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (CBS)
1. Maj. Gen. Amogola Patrick Abel
2. Maj. Gen. Matiiri Ayub Guantai
3. Maj. Gen. Ahmed Fatuma Gaiti
4. DIG Gabow Noor Yarow
5. Mr. Musiambo Wanyama
6. Hon. Kanini Kega
7. Hon. Wanga Gladys Atieno Nyasuna
8. Hon. Ali Fatuma Gedi
9. Hon. Madzayo Stewart Mwachiru
10. Hon. Odhiambo Millie Grace Akoth
11. Hon. Nuh Junet Sheikh
12. Dr. Owino Francis Otieno
13. Hon. Dr. Nyamai Rachael Kaki
14. Ms. Tsungu Safina Kwekwe
15. Mr. Ochieng Jerome Okoth
16. Mr. Alfred Kipkorir Cheruiyot
17. Dr. Kevit Desai
18. Dr. Julius Monzi Muia
19. Mr. Charles Hinga Mwaura
20. Mr. Harry Kimtai Kachuwai
21. Dr. Charles Kiptoo
22. Mr. Nelson Marwa
23. Mr. Omenge John Morangi
24. Mr. Mbarak Twalib Abdallah
25. Mr. Kinuthia Eliud Ndungu
26. Mr. Ogeto Kennedy Nyabuti
27. Mr. Ogallo Wycliffee Odiwuor
28. Hon. Justice Githinji Erastus Mwaniki
29. Mr. Wabar Abdille Wabar Abdi

The Head of States Commendation (HSC), Civilian Division

1. Hon. Mohamed Ahmed Abdullahi
2. Mr. Amonde Andrew Noel Omondi
3. Ms. Moraa Mary
4. Mr. Cheruiyot Timothy
5. Mr. Oyugi John Bob
6. Mr. Wanyama Victor Mugubi
7. Ms. Owino Rosemary Achieng
8. Mr. Kimeu Boniface
9. Mr. Tomlinson Ivan
10. Mr. Kiptum Daniel
11. Mr. Meni Geoffrey Mwangi
12. Ms. Asidaga Abigael
13. Mr. Mutai Vincent Kiprono
14. Mr. Dindi Sam
15. Mr Omari Gabriel
16. Mr. Mwabu Julius N.
17. Mr. Okiring Stephen
18. Mr. Kanothi Raphael Ngatia
19. Mr. Muyesu James Kavehi
20. Mr. Wakhungu Patrick Juma
21. Mr. Maina Samuel Thiong’o
22. Mr. Duale Hassan Abdullahi
23. Ms. Neema Subira
24. Mr. Christopher Wanderi Gathogo
25. Mr. Mwangi Danson Tharau

Leave a reply